The four petitioners and certain others were convicted of
[…] would make of the crime of conspiracy just that "dragnet to draw in
all substantive crimes" against which the Court warned in
Direct Sales. Cf. Gebardi v. United States,
287 U. S. 112.
Page 360 U. S. 681
Accordingly, while affirming the convictions of Ingram and
Jenkins, we hold that the motions for acquittal of Smith and Law
should have been sustained by the District Court, and that the
Court of Appeals was in error in affirming their convictions.
Judgment accordingly.
MR. JUSTICE BLACK took no part in the consideration or decision
of this case.
[
Footnote 1]
Section 4401 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 provides:
"(a) Wagers. -- There shall be imposed on wagers, as defined in
section 4421, an excise tax equal to 10 percent of the amount
thereof."
"(c) Persons liable for tax. -- Each person who is engaged in
the business of accepting wagers shall be liable for and shall pay
the tax under this subchapter on all wagers placed with him. Each
person who conducts any wagering pool or lottery shall be liable
for and shall pay the tax under this subchapter on all wagers
placed in such pool or lottery."
68A Stat. 525.
Section 4411 of the Code provides:
"There shall be imposed a special tax of $50 per year to be paid
by each person who is liable for tax under section 4401 or who is
engaged in receiving wagers for or on behalf of any person so
liable."
68A Stat. 527.