The four petitioners and certain others were convicted of
[…] of this case.
[
Footnote 1]
Section 4401 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 provides:
"(a) Wagers. -- There shall be imposed on wagers, as defined in
section 4421, an excise tax equal to 10 percent of the amount
thereof."
"(c) Persons liable for tax. -- Each person who is engaged in
the business of accepting wagers shall be liable for and shall pay
the tax under this subchapter on all wagers placed with him. Each
person who conducts any wagering pool or lottery shall be liable
for and shall pay the tax under this subchapter on all wagers
placed in such pool or lottery."
68A Stat. 525.
Section 4411 of the Code provides:
"There shall be imposed a special tax of $50 per year to be paid
by each person who is liable for tax under section 4401 or who is
engaged in receiving wagers for or on behalf of any person so
liable."
68A Stat. 527.
Section 4421 of the Code includes in the definition of "wager"
"any wager placed in a lottery conducted for profit," and includes
in the definition of "lottery" "the numbers game, policy, and
similar types of wagering." 68A Stat. 528.
Section 7201 of the Code provides: