On petitioner's libel against respondent, a common carrier by
[…] therefore reverse this judgment.
[
Footnote 1]
The District Court found that the sinking of the
Peter
B was occasioned by the shipping of water through a crack in
the starboard shell plate of one of its cargo tanks which had been
discovered by petitioner's local manager while the barge was being
loaded with molasses under his supervision, and that respondent's
employees were negligent in various respects in failing to take
proper precautions to avoid the sinking after it should have become
evident that the barge was shipping water.
[
Footnote 2]
46 U.S.C. § 192:
"If the owner of any vessel transporting merchandise or property
to or from any port in the United States of America shall exercise
due diligence to make the said vessel in all respects seaworthy and
properly manned, equipped, and supplied, neither the vessel, her
owner or owners, agent, or charterers, shall become or be held
responsible for damage or loss resulting from faults or errors in
navigation or in the management of said vessel. . . ."
[
Footnote 3]
The pertinent provisions of the tariff provided:
"When shipments are transported in barges furnished by owners,
shippers, consignees or parties other than the Carriers parties to
this Tariff, such barges and (or) cargoes will be handled at