Teamsters Union v. New
[…] Weber v. Anheuser-Busch, Inc., 348 U.
S. 468,
348 U. S. 481.
There is in this case no question of violence or of the power of
state courts to award damages.
See generally San Diego Bldg.
Trades Council v. Garmon, 359 U. S. 236.
[
Footnote 6]
"The term 'employer' . . . shall not include the United States
or any wholly owned Government corporation, or any Federal Reserve
Bank, or any State or political subdivision thereof. . . ."
61 Stat. 137, 29 U.S.C. § 152(2).
[
Footnote 7]
"The term
employer' . . . shall not include . . . any person
subject to the Railway Labor Act. . . ." 61 Stat. 137, 29 U.S.C. §
152(2). See 44 Stat. 577, as amended, 45 U.S.C. §
151.
[
Footnote 8]
29 CFR, 1958 Cum.Supp. § 102.9, states "A charge that any person
has engaged in or is engaging in any unfair labor practice
affecting commerce may be made by any person. . . ." The definition
of person in the regulations is the same as that in the Act itself.
29 CFR, 1958 Cum.Supp. § 102.1.
[
Footnote 9]
As defined in the Act,
"The term 'person'
includes one or more individuals,
labor organizations, partnerships, associations, corporations,