The Railway Labor Act, as amended, authorizes labor
[…] jurisdictional amount.
See Mulford v. Smith, 307 U. S.
38,
307 U. S. 46;
Turner, Dennis & Lowry Lumber Co. v. Chicago, M. & St.
P. R. Co., 271 U. S. 259,
271 U. S.
261.
[
Footnote 5]
Petitioner originally listed 24 others as being similarly
situated with him. The respondents stated that 11 of these were, in
fact, not so situated. After this, petitioner listed others. If it
appears in fact necessary on remand, the District Court may conduct
such further investigation of the matter as will allow it to enter
an appropriate judgment.
[
Footnote 6]
Section 2 Fifth, as added by § 2, c. 691, 48 Stat. 1188, 45
U.S.C. § 152 Fifth, provided that
"No carrier, its officers, or agents shall require any person
seeking employment to sign any contract or agreement promising to
join or not to join a labor organization . . . ;"
§ 2 Fourth, as added by § 2, 48 Stat. 1187, 45 U.S.C. § 152
Fourth, provided that
"it shall be unlawful for any carrier . . . to influence or
coerce employees in an effort to induce them to join or remain or
not to join or remain members of any labor organization. . . ."
The 1951 amendment permitted carriers and labor
organizations
"to make agreements, requiring, as a condition of continued
employment, that within sixty days following the beginning of such
employment, or the effective date of such agreements, whichever is
the later, all employees shall become members of the labor
organization representing their craft or class. . . ."
Section 2 Eleventh (a), as added by 64 Stat. 1238.
[
Footnote 7]
Section 2 Fourth, as added by § 2, c. 691, 48 Stat. 1187, 45
U.S.C. § 152 Fourth, provided that
"it shall be unlawful for any carrier . . . to deduct from the
wages of employees any dues, fees, assessments, or other
contributions payable to labor organizations, or to collect or to
assist in the collection of any such dues, fees, assessments, or
other contributions. . . ."
The 1951 amendment permitted carriers and labor organizations,
subject to the proviso in the text,
"to make agreements providing for the deduction by such carrier
or carriers from the wages of its or their employees in a craft or