The Railway Labor Act, as amended, authorizes labor
[…] the Railroad.
Held: such a requirement may not be enforced against an
individual employee, because it would restrict his statutory right
to revoke an assignment after one year. Pp.
359 U. S.
326-338.
256 F.2d 429 reversed.
MR. JUSTICE BRENNAN delivered the opinion of the Court.
The Railway Labor Act [
Footnote
1] was amended in 1951 to authorize labor organizations
representing employees of
Page 359 U. S. 327
carriers to make "checkoff" agreements with the carriers for the
deduction from employees' wages of periodic dues, initiation fees
and assessments. Section 2 Eleventh (b), as added by 64 Stat. 1238,
45 U.S.C. § 152 Eleventh (b). [
Footnote 2] The amendment contains a proviso
"[t]hat no such agreement shall be effective with respect to any
individual employee until he shall have furnished the employer with
a written assignment to the labor organization . . .
which
shall be revocable in writing after the expiration of one
year. . . ."
(Emphasis supplied.) In this case, the Dues Deduction Agreement
between respondents Brotherhood of Railroad Trainmen and Southern
Pacific Company required that there be used, as a necessary form
for revoking an assignment, nothing other than a writing executed