1. Under the Suits in Admiralty Act, as amended, 46 U.S.C. § 741
[…] District Courts for the Southern and Eastern Districts of New
York.
[
Footnote 10]
See Fed.Rules Civ.Proc., 13(b):
"A pleading may state as a counterclaim any claim against an
opposing party not arising out of the transaction or occurrence
that is the subject matter of the opposing party's claim."
Rule 13(c):
"A counterclaim may or may not diminish or defeat the recovery
sought by the opposing party. It may claim relief exceeding in
amount or different in kind from that sought in the pleading of the
opposing party."
See generally 3 Moore, Federal Practice (2d ed.), §
13.01
et seq.
[
Footnote 11]
The jurisdictional statute of the Court of Claims, 28 U.S.C. §
1503, provides:
"The Court of Claims shall have jurisdiction to render judgment
upon any setoff or demand by the United States against any
plaintiff in such court."
Rule 17(b) of the Court of Claims provides:
"The answer may state as a counterclaim any claim against a
plaintiff not arising out of the transaction or occurrence that is
the subject matter of the petition."
See also 28 U.S.C. § 1346(c), relating to jurisdiction