While temporarily in Florida, respondent was summoned to appear
[…] I
urge a liberal construction which will respect the civil rights of
the citizens. This right of people to choose such State as they
like for their abode, to remain unmolested in their dwellings, and
to be protected against being whisked away to another State
[
Footnote 6] has been, until
today, zealously guarded. Until now, it has been part and parcel of
the cherished freedom of movement protected by the
Constitution.
I would affirm the judgment entered by a unanimous vote of the
Florida Supreme Court.
[
Footnote 1]
This provision is implemented by an Act of Congress. 18 U.S.C.
c. 209.
[
Footnote 2]
Section 1073 provides:
"Violations of this section may be prosecuted only in the
Federal judicial district in which the original crime was alleged
to have been committed or in which the person was held in custody
or confinement."
[
Footnote 3]
See H.R.Rep. No. 1458, 73d Cong., 2d Sess., p. 2;
H.R.Rep. No. 1596, 73d Cong., 2d Sess., p. 2;
Hemans v. United
States, 163 F.2d 228, 238-239.
[
Footnote 4]
In situations no less impressive than the present, we have