Under § 608 of the National Housing Act and the regulations
[…] of the apartments would be furnished. But an affiliate of appellee,
without FHA knowledge, furnished a number of apartments, and some
were leased to transients on a daily basis at rentals never
submitted to nor approved by FHA, part of the rental going to the
affiliate as "furniture rental." Though appellee, as required by
the Regulations (§ 280.30(f)), made reports to FHA, it made no
disclosure to the agency that it had either furnished some
apartments or rented them to transients. But it continued to rent
furnished apartments to transients both before and after 1954, when
§ 513 was added to the Act. 68 Stat. 610, 12 U.S.C. (Supp. V) §
1731b. The new section contained in subsection (a) the following
declaration of congressional purpose:
"The Congress hereby declares that it has been its intent since
the enactment of the National Housing Act that housing built with
the aid of mortgages insured under that Act is to be used
principally for residential use, and that this intent excludes the
use of such housing for transient or hotel purposes while such
insurance on the mortgage remains outstanding."
And see H.R.Rep. No. 1429, 83d Cong., 2d Sess., p. 17;
S.Rep. No. 1472, 83d Cong., 2d Sess., p. 31. [
Footnote 1]
Page 358 U. S. 87
Appellee persisted in its rental of space to transients.
Appellant FHA persisted in maintaining that the practice was not
authorized.