Respondent, who is not an Indian, operates a general store in
[…] respondent is not an Indian. He was on the Reservation, and the
transaction with an Indian took place there.
Cf. Donnelly v.
United States, supra; Williams v. United States, supra. The
cases in this Court have consistently guarded the authority of
Indian governments over their reservations. Congress recognized
this authority in the Navajos in the Treaty of 1868, and has done
so ever since. If this power is to be taken away from them, it is
for Congress to do it.
Lone Wolf v. Hitchcock,
187 U. S. 553,
187 U. S. 564
566.
Reversed.
[
Footnote 1]
31 Stat. 1066, as amended, 32 Stat. 1009, 25 U.S.C. § 262,
provides:
"Any person desiring to trade with the Indians on any Indian
reservation shall, upon establishing the fact, to the satisfaction
of the Commissioner of Indian Affairs, that he is a proper person
to engage in such trade, be permitted to do so under such rules and
regulations as the Commissioner of Indian Affairs may prescribe for
the protection of said Indians."
[
Footnote 2]
The Georgia laws are set out extensively in
Worcester
v. Georgia, 6 Pet. 515, 521-528. The principal
treaties involved are found at 7 Stat. 18, 39.
[
Footnote 3]
For interesting accounts of this episode in the struggle for
power between state and federal governments
see IV