Section 9 (b)(1) of the National Labor Relations Act provides
[…] entry of an unfair labor practice order. In receding on their
insistence on this portion, the House yielded to the view of the
Senate conferees that such provision would permit dilatory tactics
in representation proceedings."
The Court today opens a gaping hole in this congressional wall
against direct resort to the courts. The Court holds that a party
alleging that the Board was guilty of "unlawful action" in making
an investigation and certification of representatives need not
await judicial review until the situation specified in § 9(d)
arises, but has a case immediately cognizable by a District Court
under the "original jurisdiction" granted by 28 U.S.C. § 1337 of
"any civil action or proceeding arising under any Act of Congress
regulating commerce." The Court, borrowing a statement from
Switchmen's Union v. National Mediation Board,
320 U. S. 297,
320 U. S. 300,
finds that, in such case,
"the inference [is] strong that Congress intended the statutory
provisions governing the general jurisdiction of those [District]
courts to control."