Section 9 (b)(1) of the National Labor Relations Act provides
[…] After refusing to take a vote among the professional employees
of a labor organization to determine whether a majority of them
would "vote for inclusion in such unit," the Board included both
professional and nonprofessional employees in the bargaining unit
that it found appropriate.
Held: a Federal District Court had jurisdiction of an
original suit to set aside the Board's determination because it was
made in excess of the Board's powers. Pp.
358 U. S. 184-191
.
101 U.S.App.D.C. 398, 249 F.2d 490, affirmed.
MR. JUSTICE WHITTAKER delivered the opinion of the Court.
Section 9(b)(1) of the National Labor Relations Act, § 9, 49
Stat. 453, 61 Stat. 143, 29 U.S.C. § 159(b)(1),
Page 358 U. S. 185
provides that, in determining the unit appropriate for
collective bargaining purposes,
"the Board shall not (1) decide that any unit is appropriate for
such purposes if such unit includes both professional employees and
employees who are not professional employees unless a majority of
such professional employees vote for inclusion in such unit."
The Board, after refusing to take a vote among the professional
employees to determine whether a majority of them would "vote for
inclusion in such unit," included both professional and
nonprofessional employees in the bargaining unit that it found
appropriate.