Labor Board v. Duval Jewelry Co.,
[…] is required does not relate to any matter under investigation or in
question in the proceedings or the subpoena does not describe with
sufficient particularity the evidence whose production is required.
The trial examiner or the Board, as the case may be, shall make a
simple statement of procedural or other grounds for the ruling on
the petition to revoke. The petition to revoke, any answer filed
thereto, and any ruling thereon, shall not become part of the
official record except upon the request of the party aggrieved by
the ruling."
[
Footnote 4]
Section 102.26 of the Rules provides:
"All motions, rulings, and orders shall become part of the
record, except that rulings on motions to revoke subpoenas shall
become a part of the record only upon the request of the party
aggrieved thereby, as provided in § 102.31. Unless expressly
authorized by the rules and regulations, rulings by the regional
director and by the trial examiner on motions, by the trial
examiner on objections, and orders in connection therewith, shall
not be appealed directly to the Board except by special permission
of the Board, but shall be considered by the Board in reviewing the
record, if exception to the ruling or order is included in the
statement of exceptions filed with the Board, pursuant to § 102.46.
Requests to the Board for special permission to appeal from such
rulings of the regional director or the trial examiner shall be
filed promptly, in writing, and shall briefly state the grounds
relied on. The moving party shall immediately serve a copy thereof
on each other party."
[
Footnote 5]
Section 7(b) provides: