Petitioner sued respondents under the Jones Act for damages for
[…] respondents, his employers, were constructing under a contract with
the Government on Georges Bank, 110 miles east of Cape Cod.
Page 356 U. S. 253
The District Court directed a verdict for the respondents at the
close of the petitioner's case. The trial judge indicated his view
that the evidence created a fact question on the issue as to
whether the petitioner was a crew member, but held that the
petitioner's exclusive remedy was under the Defense Bases Act, 42
U.S.C. §§ 1651�1654, which incorporates the remedies of the
Longshoremen's and Harbor Workers' Compensation Act, 33 U.S.C. §§
901�950. The Court of Appeals for the First Circuit held that the
Defense Bases Act did not provide the exclusive remedy for a member
of a crew in light of § 1654 of the Act providing "This chapter
shall not apply in respect to the injury . . . of . . . (3) a
master or member of a crew of any vessel." However, the Court of
Appeals affirmed the District Court's judgment, one judge
dissenting, upon the ground that the evidence was not sufficient to
create a fact question as to whether the petitioner was a crew
member. 245 F.2d 437. We granted certiorari, 355 U.S. 867.