1. When a Federal District Court dismisses an indictment on the
[…] an oath to be administered" within the meaning of that clause as
used in the perjury statute. We think it was.
The phrase "a law of the United States," as used in the perjury
statute, is not limited to statutes, but includes as well Rules and
Regulations which have been lawfully authorized and have a clear
legislative base (
United States v. Smull, 236 U.
S. 405;
Caha v. United States, 152 U.
S. 211;
Viereck v. United States, 318 U.
S. 236;
Lilly v. Grand Trunk R. Co.,
317 U. S. 481),
and also decisional law.
Glickstein v. United States,
222 U. S. 139.
And see Wigmore, Evidence (3d ed.) §§ 1815, 1816, 1824.
[
Footnote 4]
28 U.S.C. § 2071 provides:
"The Supreme Court and all courts established by Act of Congress
may from time to time prescribe rules for the conduct of their
business. Such rules shall be consistent with Acts of Congress and
rules of practice and procedure prescribed by the Supreme
Court."
And 28 U.S.C. § 1654, provides:
"In all courts of the United States, the parties may plead and
conduct their own cases personally or by counsel, as,
by the
rules of such courts, respectively, are permitted to manage
and conduct causes therein."
(Emphasis supplied.)