A seaman lost his life on a tug which caught fire when an open
[…] 337 U. S.
190-191. In keeping with this statement of purpose, two
sections of the Safety Appliance Act expressly refer to the civil
liability of employers to injured employees by abrogating the
common law defense of assumption of risk and by preserving such
civil liability over a particular exception to the general
liability for fines payable to the United States which is imposed
on carriers for violation of the provisions of the Act. 27 Stat.
532, 45 U.S.C. § 7. 36 Stat. 299, 45 U.S.C. § 13.
Paralleling the provision of the Safety Appliance Act referring
to assumption of risk is § 4 of the FELA, 35 Stat. 66, as amended,
45 U.S.C. § 54, which abolishes
Page 355 U. S. 447
the defense of assumption of risk not only with respect to
actions grounded on negligence but also "in any case where the
violation . . . of any statute enacted for the safety of employees
contributed to the injury or death of" an employee. This quoted
clause is included also in § 3 of the Act, 35 Stat. 66, 45 U.S.C. §
53, which substitutes for the absolute common law defense of
contributory negligence what is, in effect, a rule of comparative
negligence, but bars this defense completely in actions based on