United States v. Allen-Bradley
[…] not be received."
[
Footnote 8]
The writer of this opinion, and those who join him, share in the
responsibility for the issuance of the order of June 11.
[
Footnote 9]
Under the old Rules, it was not thought possible to petition for
rehearing of a denial of rehearing. Such petitions were treated as
miscaptioned untimely petitions for rehearing of the original
order. Presumably the same practice obtains under the Revised
Rules. Otherwise, an endless procession of "timely" petitions for
rehearing could be filed, one every 25 days
ad
infinitum.
[
Footnote 10]
So far as pertinent, § 452 provides: "The continued existence or
expiration of a term of court in no way affects the power of the
court to do any act or take any proceeding."
[
Footnote 11]
"The period of time provided for the doing of any act or the
taking of any proceeding is not affected or limited by the
continued existence or expiration of a term of court. The continued
existence or expiration of a term of court in no way affects the