Petitioner was convicted under the Federal Bank Robbery Act, 18
[…] unlawful entry. The Government conceded that this was error in
Heflin v. United States, 223 F.2d 371 (robbery and
larceny). However, it now declares that its confession of error was
made by mistake, and that larceny and robbery are separate
offenses, cumulatively punishable.
[
Footnote 8]
H.R.Rep. No. 732, 75th Cong., 1st Sess.; S.Rep. No. 1259, 75th
Cong., 1st Sess.; 81 Cong.Rec. 2731, 4656, 5376-5377, 9331.
[
Footnote 9]
This distinguishes the unlawful entry provision in the Bank
Robbery Act from a very similar provision relating to post office
offenses. 18 U.S.C. § 2115:
"Whoever
forcibly breaks into or attempts to break into
any post office, or any building used in whole or in part as a post
office, with intent to commit in such post office, or building, or
part thereof, so used, any larceny or other depredation, shall be
fined. . . ."
(Italics supplied.)
This section was held to create an offense separate from a
completed post-office theft.
Morgan v. Devine,
237 U. S. 632.
[
Footnote 10]
Further evidence that Congress was concerned only with
proscribing additional activities, and not with alteration of the