Petitioners, Navajo Indians living in southeastern Utah, sued
[…] For the most part, these and other facts found by
the District Court were unchallenged in the Court of Appeals, and
are unchallenged here. [
Footnote
3]
The Court of Appeals did not reach the question of liability
under the Federal Tort Claims Act, since it concluded that the
government agents' actions were authorized by the Utah abandoned
horse statute. We cannot dispose of this case so easily.
The Taylor Grazing Act seeks to provide the most beneficial use
of the public range, and to protect grazing rights in the districts
it creates.
Chournos v. United States, 193 F.2d 321.
Section 2 of the Act, 48 Stat. 1270, 43 U.S.C. § 315a, provides
that the Secretary of the Interior shall "make such rules and
regulations . . . and do any and all things necessary to accomplish
the purposes of this Act." Pursuant to this authorization, the
Secretary has issued the Federal Range Code, 43 CFR § 161.1
et
seq. Unauthorized grazing on the federal range and the removal
of trespassing livestock is expressly provided for by § 161.11(b)
of this Code:
"(b)
Unlawful grazing on Federal range; removal of