The Federal Power Commission issued to a power company a license
[…] protected in the same; and the right of way for the construction of
ditches and canals for the purposes aforesaid is hereby
acknowledged and confirmed:
Provided, however, That
whenever, after the passage of this act, any person or persons
shall, in the construction of any ditch or canal, injure or damage
the possession of
any settler on the public domain, the
party committing such injury or damage shall be liable to the party
injured for such injury or damage."
(Italics supplied except for the initial words of the enacting
clause and the proviso.) 14 Stat. 253,
see 43 U.S.C. §
661.
[
Footnote 18]
"SEC. 17. . . .
all patents granted, or preemption or
homesteads allowed, shall be subject to any vested and accrued
water rights, or rights to ditches and reservoirs used in
connection with such water rights, as may have been acquired under
or recognized by the ninth section of the act [14 Stat. 253,
supra] of which this act is amendatory. . . ."
(Italics supplied.) 16 Stat. 218,
see 43 U.S.C. §
661.
[
Footnote 19]
". . . it shall be lawful for any citizen of the United States,
or any person of requisite age 'who may be entitled to become a