During his employment as a special consultant in a federal
[…] reversal of the favorable determination. 1953 Report, p. 31, n. 1.
Of these 20 cases, 12 -- including petitioner's -- arose in the
fiscal year immediately preceding June 30, 1953.
Id. at
31. In the remaining 38 cases -- those in which the Board did not
reverse the favorable determination -- either the Board affirmed
the favorable determination or the employee resigned prior to the
scheduled hearing. Thus, in the 1953 fiscal year, of the 22
hearings scheduled, 8 resulted in affirmance and 2 were cancelled
because of resignation.
Ibid.
[
Footnote 21]
18 Fed.Reg. 2489.
[
Footnote 22]
Section 11 provides in pertinent part:
"On and after the effective date of this order, the Loyalty
Review Board established by Executive Order No. 9835 of March 21,
1947, shall not accept agency findings for review, upon appeal or
otherwise. Appeals pending before the Loyalty Review Board on such
date shall be heard to final determination in accordance with the
provisions of the said Executive Order No. 9835, as amended. Agency
determinations favorable to the officer or employee concerned
pending before the Loyalty Review Board on such date shall be acted
upon by such Board, and, whenever the Board is not in agreement
with such favorable determination, the case shall be remanded to
the department or agency concerned for determination in accordance
with the standards and procedures established pursuant to this
order."
[
Footnote 23]
Italics added. 5 CFR (1954 Supp.) § 5.101(a).
[
Footnote 24]
Approximately 15% of all federal employees are excepted from
"the competitive service." 1954 Annual Report, United States Civil
Service Commission, p. 10. Petitioner himself was not employed in