Petitioner, an officer of a labor union, was summoned to testify
[…] And, without such apprisal, there
is lacking the element of deliberateness necessary for a conviction
under § 192 for a refusal to answer.
III
Our disposition of the case makes it unnecessary to pass on
petitioner's other contentions as to the First Amendment and the
grand jury. The judgment below is reversed, and the case remanded
to the District Court with directions to enter a judgment of
acquittal.
Reversed.
[For dissenting opinion of MR. JUSTICE REED, joined by MR.
JUSTICE MINTON, insofar as it applies to this case,
see
ante, p.
349 U. S.
171.]
Page 349 U. S. 203
[
Footnote 1]
Section 192 provides:
"Every person who having been summoned as a witness by the
authority of either House of Congress to give testimony or to
produce papers upon any matter under inquiry before either House,
or any joint committee established by a joint or concurrent
resolution of the two Houses of Congress, or any committee of
either House of Congress, willfully makes default, or who, having
appeared, refuses to answer any question pertinent to the question
under inquiry, shall be deemed guilty of a misdemeanor, punishable
by a fine of not more than $1,000 nor less than $100 and
imprisonment in a common jail for not less than one month nor more
than twelve months."
[
Footnote 2]
Hearings before House Committee on Un-American Activities
Regarding Communist Infiltration of Labor Unions, 81st Cong., 1st
Sess. Part 1, 541-542.
[
Footnote 3]
At the very outset of this line of questioning, the following
colloquy took place:
"Mr.