Petitioner sued respondent for treble damages for violations of
[…] discriminate in price between different purchasers of commodities
of like grade and quality, where either or any of the purchases
involved in such discrimination are in commerce, where such
commodities are sold for use, consumption, or resale within the
United States . . . and where the effect of such discrimination may
be substantially to lessen competition or tend to create a monopoly
in any line of commerce, or to injure, destroy, or prevent
competition with any person who either grants or knowingly receives
the benefit of such discrimination, or with customers of either of
them. . . ."
Section 3 of the Robinson-Patman Act, 15 U.S.C. § 13a, provides
in part:
"It shall be unlawful for any person engaged in commerce, in the
course of such commerce, . . . to sell . . . goods in any part of
the United States at prices lower than those exacted by said person
elsewhere
Page 348 U. S. 118
in the United States for the purpose of destroying competition,
or eliminating a competitor in such part of the United States; or,
to sell . . . goods at unreasonably low prices for the purpose of
destroying competition or eliminating a competitor."
Those sections, on their face, seem to cover the instant case.
Respondent is engaged in commerce, selling bread both locally and
interstate. In the course of such business, it made price
discriminations, maintaining the price in the interstate