In 1945, petitioners testified in a naturalization hearing which
[…] applicable to offenses involving the defrauding or attempts to
defraud the United States or any agency thereof, whether by
conspiracy or not, and in any manner, and now indictable under any
existing statutes, shall be suspended until June 30, 1945, or until
such earlier time as the Congress by concurrent resolution, or the
President, may designate. . . ."
56 Stat. 747-748.
This was amended in 1944 by the insertion of more specific
references to war contracts and to the handling of property under
the Surplus Property Act of 1944. 58 Stat. 667 and 781. Since
September 1, 1948, 18 U.S.C. (Supp. V) § 3287, has provided that
--
"When the United States is at war, the running of any statute of
limitations applicable to any offense (1) involving fraud or
attempted fraud against the United States or any agency thereof in
any manner, whether by conspiracy or not, or (2) committed in
connection with the acquisition, care, handling, custody, control
or disposition of any real or personal property of the United
States, or (3) committed in connection with the negotiation,
procurement, award, performance, payment for, interim financing,
cancelation, or other termination or settlement, of any contract,
subcontract, or purchase order which is connected with or related
to the prosecution of the war, or with any disposition of
termination inventory by any war contractor or Government agency,
shall be suspended until three years after the termination of
hostilities as proclaimed by the President or by a concurrent
resolution of Congress. . . ."
The President proclaimed the termination of hostilities of World
War II, December 31, 1946. 3 CFR, 1946 Supp. 77-78.
[
Footnote 16]
"SEC. 1044. . . .
Provided, however, That in offenses
involving the defrauding or attempts to defraud the United States