In 1945, petitioners testified in a naturalization hearing which
[…] Page 346 U. S. 226
1945, in a naturalization proceeding, as here, false statements
under oath in relation to membership in the Communist Party. The
review of legislative materials and court decisions made there need
not be repeated here in reaching the same result -- that the saving
clause in § 21 did not keep the special five-year limitation alive
after September 1, 1948. [
Footnote 24]
The purpose of Congress to substitute the general three-year
limitation in place of the special five-year limitation is
indicated in the Reviser's Note to 18 U.S.C. (Supp. V) § 3282,
which says:
"In the consolidation of these sections, the 5-year period of
limitation for violations of the Nationality Code, provided for in
said section 746(g) of Title 8, U.S.C., 1940 ed., Aliens and
Nationality, is reduced to 3 years. There seemed no sound basis for
considering 3 years adequate in the case of heinous felonies and
gross frauds against the United States, but inadequate for misuse
of a passport or false statement to a naturalization examiner."
To adopt the interpretation proposed by the Government would
produce the situation that offenses committed in August, 1948,
would be indictable until August, 1953, whereas like offenses
committed in the following October, 1948, would not be indictable