In 1945, petitioners testified in a naturalization hearing which
[…] United States, 320 U.
S. 118.
Cf. Carlson v. Landon, 342 U.
S. 524,
342 U. S. 536,
n. 22.
As our views have not prevailed as to Count I, we forbear to
express any views as to Counts II and III.
[
Footnote 2/1]
18 U.S.C. § 371:
"If two or more persons conspire either to commit any offense
against the United States, or to defraud the United States, or any
agency thereof in any manner or for any purpose, and one or more of
such persons do any act to effect the object of the conspiracy,
each shall be fined not more than $10,000 or imprisoned not more
than five years, or both."
Id., § 3282:
"Except as otherwise expressly provided by law, no person shall
be prosecuted, tried, or punished for any offense, not capital,
unless the indictment is found or the information is instituted
within three years next after such offense shall have been
committed."
Id., § 3287:
"When the United States is at war, the running of any statute of
limitations applicable to any offense (1) involving fraud or
attempted fraud against the United States or any agency thereof in
any manner, whether by conspiracy or not, . . . shall be suspended