In 1945, petitioners testified in a naturalization hearing which
[…] against the United States, or to defraud the United States, or any
agency thereof in any manner or for any purpose, and one or more of
such persons do any act to effect the object of the conspiracy,
each shall be fined not more than $10,000 or imprisoned not more
than five years, or both."
Id., § 3282:
"Except as otherwise expressly provided by law, no person shall
be prosecuted, tried, or punished for any offense, not capital,
unless the indictment is found or the information is instituted
within three years next after such offense shall have been
committed."
Id., § 3287:
"When the United States is at war, the running of any statute of
limitations applicable to any offense (1) involving fraud or
attempted fraud against the United States or any agency thereof in
any manner, whether by conspiracy or not, . . . shall be suspended
until three years after the termination of hostilities as
proclaimed by the President or by a concurrent resolution of
Congress."
[
Footnote 2/2]
Falter v. United States, 23 F.2d 420, 423-424;
Miller v. United States, 24 F.2d 353, 360;
United
States v. Holt, 108 F.2d 365, 368.
Cf. United States v.
Manton, 107 F.2d 834, 838-839, a case in which two Justices of
this Court sat as Circuit Justices.
[
Footnote 2/3]