1. An area embracing a Naval Ordnance Plant within the Kentucky
[…] Portsmouth, 186 Va. 1032, 1047, 45 S.E.2d 136, 142-143. We
agree with these cases, and hold that Louisville was free to annex
the Ordnance Plant area.
Even though the Ordnance Plant is within the boundaries of the
City of Louisville pursuant to the annexation, exclusive
jurisdiction over the area still remains with the United States,
except as modified by statute. U.S.Const., Art. I, § 8, cl. 17;
Surplus Trading Co. v. Cook, 281 U.
S. 647,
281 U. S. 652.
Within this jurisdiction, the right to tax income paid to employees
of the Government who worked at the Ordnance Plant was granted by 4
U.S.C. §§ 105-110, known as the Buck Act. Section 106 of this Act
reads as follows:
"§ 106. Same; income tax"
"(a) No person shall be relieved from liability for any income
tax levied by any State, or by any duly constituted taxing
authority therein, having jurisdiction to levy such a tax, by
reason of his residing within a Federal area or receiving income
from transactions
Page 344 U. S. 628
occurring or services performed in such area, and such State or
taxing authority shall have full jurisdiction and power to levy and
collect such tax in any Federal area within such State to the same
extent and with the same effect as though such area was not a
Federal area."
"(b) The provisions of subsection (a) shall be applicable only
with respect to income or receipts received after December 31,
1940."
4 U.S.C. (Supp. V) § 106.
Section 110(c) defines "income tax" as follows:
"(c) The term 'income tax' means any tax levied on, with respect