1. An area embracing a Naval Ordnance Plant within the Kentucky
[…] authority therein, having jurisdiction to levy such a tax, by
reason of his residing within a Federal area or receiving income
from transactions
Page 344 U. S. 628
occurring or services performed in such area, and such State or
taxing authority shall have full jurisdiction and power to levy and
collect such tax in any Federal area within such State to the same
extent and with the same effect as though such area was not a
Federal area."
"(b) The provisions of subsection (a) shall be applicable only
with respect to income or receipts received after December 31,
1940."
4 U.S.C. (Supp. V) § 106.
Section 110(c) defines "income tax" as follows:
"(c) The term 'income tax' means any tax levied on, with respect
to, or measured by, net income, gross income, or gross
receipts."
4 U.S.C. (Supp. V) § 110(c).
Thus, the right is specifically granted to the City of
Louisville as a taxing authority of Kentucky to levy and collect a
tax measured by the income or earnings of any party
"receiving income from transactions occurring or services