Respondent was employed by petitioner railroad as a "freight
[…] for. [
Footnote 7] Each was held
to fall within the scope of the statute. Section 902(4) requires
the employer to pay compensation if he has "any" employees so
engaged. [
Footnote 8] If, then,
the accident
Page 344 U. S. 342
occurs on navigable waters, the Act must apply if the injured
longshoreman was there in furtherance of his employer's business,
irrespective of whether he himself can be labeled "maritime." Such
are the admitted facts of this case. The Longshoremen's and Harbor
Workers' Compensation Act applies.
Reversed.
[
Footnote 1]
45 U.S.C. § 51:
"Every common carrier by railroad while engaging in commerce
between any of the several States or Territories, or between any of
the States and Territories, or between the District of Columbia and
any of the States or Territories, or between the District of
Columbia or any of the States or Territories and any foreign nation
or nations, shall be liable in damages to any person suffering
injury while he is employed by such carrier in such commerce, or,
in case of the death of such employee, to his or her personal
representative, for the benefit of the surviving widow or husband
and children of such employee, and, if none, then of such
employee's parents, and, if none, then of the next of kin dependent
upon such employee, for such injury or death resulting in whole or
in part from the negligence of any of the officers, agents, or
employees of such carrier, or by reason of any defect or
insufficiency, due to its negligence, in its cars, engines,
appliances, machinery, track, roadbed, works, boats, wharves, or
other equipment."
"Any employee of a carrier, any part of whose duties as such
employee shall be the furtherance of interstate or foreign
commerce; or shall, in any way directly or closely and
substantially, affect such commerce as above set forth shall, for