To avert a nationwide strike of steel workers in April 1952,
[…] our tripartite system of Government.
The Constitution provides:
Art. I,
Section 1. "All legislative Powers herein granted shall be
vested in a Congress of the United States. . . ."
Art. II,
Section 1. "The executive Power shall be vested in a President
of the United States of America. . . ."
Section 2. "The President shall be Commander in Chief of the
Army and Navy of the United States. . . ."
"He shall have Power, by and with the Advice and Consent of the
Senate, to make Treaties, provided two thirds of the Senators
present concur; . . ."
Section 3. "He shall from time to time give to the Congress
Information of the State of the Union, and recommend to their
Consideration such Measures as he shall judge necessary and
expedient; . . . The shall take Care that the Laws be faithfully
executed. . . ."
Art. III,
Section 1. "The judicial Power of the United States, shall be
vested in one supreme Court, and in such inferior Courts as the
Congress may from time to time ordain and establish."
The whole of the "executive Power" is vested in the President.