To avert a nationwide strike of steel workers in April 1952,
[…] JUSTICE BLACK in the opinion of the Court, in which I join.
If we sanctioned the present exercise of power by the President,
we would be expanding Article II of the Constitution and rewriting
it to suit the political conveniences of the present emergency.
Article II, which vests the "executive Power" in the President,
defines that power with particularity. Article II, Section 2, makes
the Chief Executive the Commander in Chief of the Army and Navy.
But our history and tradition rebel at the thought that the grant
of military power carries with it authority over civilian affairs.
Article II, Section 3 provides that the President shall,
"from time to time give to the Congress Information of the State
of the Union, and recommend to their Consideration such Measures as
he shall judge necessary and expedient."
The power to recommend legislation, granted to the President,
serves only to emphasize that it is his function to recommend, and
that it is the function of the Congress to legislate. Article
II,
Page 343 U. S. 633
Section 3, also provides that the President "shall take Care