To avert a nationwide strike of steel workers in April 1952,
[…] Government under such regu- disaster or other national be paid
75 percent of the
Enacted 6/19/34. lations as he may prescribe." emergency, amount
determined by the
or President and may sue, sub-
b. It is necessary to preserve ject to existing law, in the
the neutrality of the United district courts and the Court
of
States. Claims for the rest of "just
compensation."
Page 343 U. S. 618
11. Amendments to Com- No time limit. Same power as in § 606(c),
Com- a. President proclaims a state or None. Same as next
above.
munications Act, 56 Stat. munications Act of 1934, next threat
of war.
18, 47 U.S.C. § 606(d). above. b. President "deems it neces-
sary in the interest of the na-
Enacted 1/26/42. tional security and defense."
c. Power to seize and use prop-
erty continues to "not later
than six months after the
termination of such state or
threat of war" or than a date
set by concurrent resolution
of Congress.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------