The United States brought this suit in the District Court to
[…] present action in abeyance in the District Court while the
proceeding before the Board and subsequent judicial review or
enforcement of its order are being pursued. A similar suit is
easily initiated later, if appropriate. Business-like procedure
counsels that the Government's complaint should now be dismissed,
as was the complaint in
United States Navigation Co. v. Cunard
Steamship Co., supra.
The judgment of the District Court must be
Reversed.
MR. JUSTICE CLARK took no part in the consideration or decision
of this case.
[
Footnote 1]
The jurisdiction of the District Court was based on § 4 of the
Sherman Law:
"The several district courts of the United States are invested
with jurisdiction to prevent and restrain violations of sections
1-7 of this title. . . ."
26 Stat. 209, 15 U.S.C. § 4.
[
Footnote 2]
Section 3 of the Shipping Act of 1916 created the Shipping
Board. 39 Stat. 728, 729. Through several steps, its functions have
come to its present successor, the Federal Maritime Board. By