United States v. Behrman, 258 U.
[…] section 47 [18 U.S.C. § 100 (1940 ed.)]."
99 F.2d at 564-565.
The reference in
Crabb v. Zerbst to 18 U.S.C. (1940
ed.) § 99, the robbery and larceny statute then operative, suggests
examination of its successor in today's code. For purpose of
clarification, that section states that:
"Whoever shall rob another of any kind or description of
personal property belonging to the United States, or shall
feloniously take and carry away the same, shall be fined not more
than $5,000, or imprisoned not more than ten years, or both."
The Reviser's Note to 18 U.S.C. § 641, makes no mention of it as
a successor to that section. The present robbery statute is 18
U.S.C. § 2112, "Personal property of United States", providing
that:
"Whoever robs another of any kind or description of personal
property belonging to the United States, shall be imprisoned not
more than fifteen years."
The Reviser's Note to that section recites that it is derived
from § 99 of the 1940 Code, and "That portion of said section 99
relating to felonious taking was omitted as covered by section 641
of this title", which makes it clear that, notwithstanding the