United States v. Behrman, 258 U.
[…] and that lack of any conscious deprivation of property or
intentional injury was indicated by Morissette's good character,
the openness of the taking, crushing and transporting of the
casings, and the candor with which it was all admitted. They might
have refused to brand Morissette as a thief. Had they done so, that
too would have been the end of the matter.
Reversed.
MR. JUSTICE DOUGLAS concurs in the result.
MR. JUSTICE MINTON took no part in the consideration or decision
of this case.
[
Footnote 1]
341 U.S. 925.
[
Footnote 2]
18 U.S.C. § 641, so far as pertinent, reads:
"Whoever embezzles, steals, purloins, or knowingly converts to
his use or the use of another, or without authority, sells, conveys
or disposes of any record, voucher, money, or thing of value of the
United States or of any department or agency thereof, or any
property made or being made under contract for the United States or
any department or agency thereof;"
"
* * * *"
"Shall be fined not more than $10,000 or imprisoned not more
than ten years, or both; but if the value of such property does not
exceed the sum of $100, he shall be fined not more than $1,000 or
imprisoned not more than one year, or both."
[
Footnote 3]
Morissette v.