United States v. Behrman, 258 U.
[…] Examples are
State v. Hennessy, 114 Wash. 351, 195 P. 211;
People
v. Ruthenberg, 229 Mich. 315, 201 N.W. 358;
State v.
Kahn, 56 Mont. 108, 182 P. 107;
State v. Smith, 57
Mont. 563, 190 P. 107.
Compare People v. McClennegen, 195
Cal. 445, 234 P. 91. This although intent is of the very essence of
offenses based on disloyalty.
Cf. Cramer v. United States,
325 U. S. 1;
Haupt v. United States, 330 U. S. 631,
where innocence of intention will defeat a charge even of
treason.
[
Footnote 22]
United States v. Hudson and
Goodwin, 7 Cranch 32;
United
States v. Gooding, 12 Wheat. 460.
[
Footnote 23]
18 U.S.C. § 81,
Arson: " . . . willfully and
maliciously . . . "; 18 U.S.C. § 113,
Assault: "(a) . . .
with intent to commit murder or rape. . . . (b) . . . with intent
to commit any felony, except murder or rape . . . "; 18 U.S.C. §
152,
Bankruptcy -- concealment of assets, false oaths and
claims, bribery: " . . . knowingly and fraudulently . . . ";
18 U.S.C. § 201,
Bribery and Graft: " . . . with intent to
influence . . . "; 18 U.S.C. § 471,
Counterfeiting and