Under § 13(a) of the Longshoremen's and Harbor Workers'
[…] not been filed; the provision would then be one of extension,
rather than limitation. While it might be desirable for the statute
to provide as petitioners contend, the power to change the statute
is with Congress, not us.
The judgments are
Affirmed.
[
Footnote 1]
The conflict is between the instant decision of the Court of
Appeals for the Ninth Circuit and the decision of the Court of
Appeals for the District of Columbia Circuit in
Great American
Indemnity Co. v. Britton, 86 U.S.App.D.C. 44, 179 F.2d 60.
[
Footnote 2]
44 Stat. 1426, 33 U.S.C. § 906(a).
[
Footnote 3]
44 Stat. 1425, 33 U.S.C. § 902(10).
[
Footnote 4]
44 Stat. 1435, 33 U.S.C. § 919(a).
[
Footnote 5]
"SEC. 2. When used in this Act --"
"
* * * *"
"(2) The term 'injury' means accidental injury or death arising
out of and in the course of employment, and such occupational
disease or infection as arises naturally out of such employment or
as naturally or unavoidably results from such accidental injury,
and includes an injury caused by the willful act of a third person
directed against an employee because of his employment."
"
* * * *"
"(10) 'Disability' means incapacity because of injury to earn
the wages which the employee was receiving at the time of injury in
the same or any other employment."
44 Stat. 1424-1425, 33 U.S.C. § 902(2, 10).
MR. JUSTICE BURTON, with whom MR. JUSTICE BLACK and MR. JUSTICE