1. The scope of the word "seaman," as used in the Jones Act, was
[…] We
therefore find it inappropriate to resolve the conflict, if any,
between the Illinois Compensation Act and the Longshoremen's and
Harbor Workers' Compensation Act.
Cf. Southern Pacific Co. v.
Jensen, 244 U. S. 205;
Parker v. Motor Boat Sales, 314 U.
S. 244;
Davis v. Department of Labor,
317 U. S. 249.
We think the court below properly disposed of the question
presented. Accordingly, its judgment is
Affirmed.
MR. JUSTICE BLACK and MR. JUSTICE DOUGLAS dissent, and would
affirm the judgment of the District Court.
[
Footnote 1]
38 Stat. 1185, 41 Stat. 1007, 46 U.S.C. § 688.
[
Footnote 2]
188 F.2d 177.
[
Footnote 3]
342 U.S. 847.
[
Footnote 4]
38 Stat. 1185, 41 Stat. 1007, 46 U.S.C. § 688, entitled
"Recovery for injury to or death of seaman" provides that:
"Any seaman who shall suffer personal injury in the course of
his employment may at his election, maintain an action for damages
at law, with the right of trial by jury, and in such action all
statutes of the United States modifying or extending the common-law
right or remedy in cases of personal injury to railway employees
shall apply, and, in case of the death of any seaman as a result of
any such personal injury, the personal representative of such
seaman may maintain an action for damages at law with the right of
trial by jury, and in such action all statutes of the United States
conferring or regulating the right of action for death in the case
of railway employees shall be applicable. Jurisdiction in such
actions shall be under the court of the district in which the
defendant employer resides or in which his principal office is
located."
[
Footnote 5]
53 Stat. 1404, 45 U.S.C. § 51.
[
Footnote 6]
44 Stat. 1424 as amended, 33 U.S.C. § 901
et seq.
[
Footnote 7]
The Court of Appeals, however, in phrasing the question
presented in the case, advanced the proposition that, if petitioner