1. The twelve petitioners were arrested on charges of conspiring
[…] superseded by rule 46(a)(1) of the Federal Rules of Criminal
Procedure
are consolidated and rewritten in this section
without
Page 342 U. S. 15
change of meaning. 80th Congress House Report No.
304."
(Italics added.) Since no change of meaning was intended, the
context of the old sections becomes pertinent.
Rev.Stat. § 1015 reads:
"Bail shall be admitted upon all arrests in criminal cases where
the offense is not punishable by death, and, in such cases, it may
be taken by any of the persons authorized by the preceding section
to arrest and imprison offenders."
"The preceding section," § 1014, is the predecessor of 18 U.S.C.
§ 3041, and reads the same as that section, namely:
"For any
crime or offense against the United States,
the offender may, by any justice or judge of the United States, . .
. be arrested and imprisoned, or bailed, as the case may be, for
trial before such court of the United States as by law has
cognizance of the offense. . . . ."
(Italicized words are those omitted in 18 U.S.C. § 3041.)
Going on in the Revised Statutes, § 1016 states that:
"Bail may be admitted upon all arrests in criminal cases where
the punishment may be death, but, in such cases, it shall be taken