1. The twelve petitioners were arrested on charges of conspiring
[…] simply directs that, in such case, bail "shall" be granted. For an
answer to the "who" question, it is necessary to turn to the
Criminal Code.
18 U.S.C. § 3141, entitled "Power of courts and magistrates,"
provides:
"Bail may be taken by any court, judge or magistrate authorized
to arrest and commit offenders, but in capital cases bail may be
taken only by a court of the United States having original or
appellate jurisdiction in criminal cases or by a justice or judge
thereof."
The power to arrest and commit offenders is contained in 18
U.S.C. § 3041, which states that:
"For any offense against the United States, the offender may, by
any justice or judge of the United States, . . . be
arrested and imprisoned, or bailed, as the case may be, for trial
before such court of the United States as by law has cognizance of
the offense."
(Italics added.) The fact that this section specifically grants
the power of arrest to "any justice . . . of the United States"
supports the conclusion that Justices of this Court have the power
of arrest, and, having that power under this section, they