States v. Bryan, ante p.
[…] Fleming v. People, 27 N.Y.
329, a prosecution for bigamy, where, on proof that the defendant
had contracted a second marriage during the lifetime of his first
wife, the burden was laid upon him to prove exceptional
circumstances that would have made the marriage lawful, and finally
such cases as
Potter v. Deyo, 19 Wend. 361, 363, and
United States v. Turner, 266 F. 248 (typical of a host of
others) where a defendant has been subjected to the burden of
producing a license or a permit for a business or profession that
would otherwise be illegal.
Cf. United States v. Hayward,
26 Fed.Cas. 240;
Board of Comm'rs v. Merchant, 103 N.Y.
143, 8 N.E. 484."
[
Footnote 1]
11 Stat. 155, as amended, R.S. § 102, 2 U.S.C. § 192.
"Every person who having been summoned as a witness by the
authority of either House of Congress to give testimony or to
produce papers upon any matter under inquiry before either House,
or any joint committee established by a joint or concurrent
resolution of the two Houses of Congress, or any committee of
either House of Congress, willfully makes default, or who, having
appeared, refuses to answer any question pertinent to the question
under inquiry, shall be deemed guilty of a misdemeanor, punishable
by a fine of not more than $1,000 nor less than $100 and
imprisonment in a common jail for not less than one month nor more
than twelve months."
[
Footnote 2]
See United States v. Bryan, ante, p.
339 U. S. 323.
[
Footnote 3]
This evidence consisted of a resolution passed by the executive
board on December 14, 1945, condemning the Committee's
investigation and directing Miss Bryan to consult with an attorney