1. The coverage of the Federal Employers' Liability Act and the
[…] employees. It merely makes violation of its prohibitions
"unlawful." [
Footnote 29]
Yet it has been held consistently that the Boiler Inspection Act
supplements the Federal Employers' Liability Act by imposing on
interstate railroads "an absolute and continuing duty" to provide
safe equipment.
Lilly v. Grand Trunk Western R. Co.,
supra, at
317 U. S. 485;
Southern R. Co. v. Lunsford, 297 U.
S. 398,
297 U. S. 401;
cf. Baltimore & O. R. Co. v. Groeger, 266 U.
S. 521,
266 U. S.
528-529.
This conclusion stems not from any express statutory language,
but by implication from §§ 3 and 4 of the Federal Employers'
Liability Act, 45 U.S.C. §§ 53, 54, which bar pleadings of,
respectively, contributory negligence and assumption of risk
"in any case where the violation by such common carrier of any
statute enacted for the safety of employees contributed to the
injury or death of such employee. [
Footnote 30]"
But it is § 1 of the Federal Employers'
Page 337 U. S. 189
Liability Act, and not §§ 3 and 4, which expressly creates a
cause of action for negligence, and, by the same token, it is § 1
which is the basis of an employee's suit for violation of the