1. As applied to policies of insurance issued by foreign
[…] due to beneficiaries under policies issued on the lives of
residents of this state who have died, which moneys shall have
remained unclaimed by the person or persons entitled thereto for
seven years."
"2. Any such abandoned property held or owing by a life
insurance corporation to which the right to receive the same is
established to the satisfaction of such corporation shall cease to
be deemed abandoned."
[
Footnote 3]
187 Misc. 1004, 65 N.Y.S.2d 143; 271 App.Div. 1002, 69 N.Y.S.2d
323; 297 N.Y. 1, 74 N.E.2d 24.
[
Footnote 4]
Abandoned Property Law, Art. XIV, § 1404:
"1. The care and custody, subject only to the duty of conversion
prescribed in section fourteen hundred two of this chapter, of all
abandoned property heretofore paid to the state, except"
"(i) abandoned property in individual amounts of less than one
dollar so paid pursuant to chapter one hundred seven of the laws of
nineteen hundred forty-two, and of all abandoned property paid to
the state comptroller pursuant to this chapter, is hereby assumed
for the benefit of those entitled to receive the same, and the
state shall hold itself responsible for the payment of all claims
established thereto pursuant to law, less any lawful deductions,
which cannot be paid from the abandoned property fund."
"
* * * *"
See also §§ 702, 1402, 1406(1)(a) and (b), and
Anderson National Bank v. Luckett, supra at
321 U. S.
242.
[
Footnote 5]
Compare State Tax Commission v. Aldrich, 316 U.
S. 174;
Northwest Airlines v. Minnesota,
322 U. S. 292,
322 U. S. 293,
294.
[
Footnote 6]