1. As applied to policies of insurance issued by foreign
[…] Laws of 1940 amended the statute so as to apply only to policies
issued on the lives of residents of New York. Chapter 697 of the
Laws of 1943 reenacted the principal features of the earlier
statutes as Art. VII, and cc. 497 and 498 (§ 2) of the Laws of 1944
made the statute applicable to foreign insurance companies. Chapter
452 of the Laws of 1946 amended Art. VII so as to provide that a
life insurance company which had paid the proceeds of a policy to
the state could subsequently pay a second time to a claimant and
acquire the rights of the claimant against the comptroller.
[
Footnote 2]
"§ 700. Unclaimed life insurance corporation moneys."
"1. The following unclaimed property held or owing by life
insurance corporations shall be deemed abandoned property:"
"(a) Any moneys held or owing by any life insurance corporation
which shall have remained unclaimed for seven years by the person
or persons appearing to be entitled thereto under matured life
insurance policies on the endowment plan issued on the lives of
residents of this state."
"(b) Any moneys held or owing by any life insurance corporation
which are payable under other kinds of life insurance policies
issued on the lives of residents of this state where the insured,