In a suit by a delicatessen store to enjoin a boycott of its
[…] business or preventing sale and delivery of bakery products to the
respondent, by boycott and picketing.
Page 333 U. S. 441
At the same time, it denied the petitioners' motion to dismiss.
Petitioners filed a notice of appeal to the Court of Appeals for
the District of Columbia, and respondents moved to dismiss the
appeal.
If this case does not involve a "labor dispute" under the
Norris-LaGuardia Act, an appeal as of right could not be had in the
Court of Appeals for the District of Columbia. 31 Stat. 1189, 1225,
as amended, D.C.Code (1940) § 17-101. However, § 10 of the
Norris-LaGuardia Act, 47 Stat. 70, 72, 29 U.S.C. § 110, provides
for immediate review of an order granting or denying "any temporary
injunction in a case involving or growing out of a labor dispute. .
. ."
* The Court of
Appeals,
Page 333 U. S. 442
one justice dissenting, held that this was not such a case, and
dismissed the appeal. 161 F.2d 380. Because of asserted conflict
between this decision and prior decisions of this Court on the