In a suit by a delicatessen store to enjoin a boycott of its
[…] determined was that, on the basis of the respondent's claims, which
the petitioners chose not to controvert, the Norris-LaGuardia Act
did not apply. Since the only issue before the court below, and
therefore before us, was the appealability of the order for an
injunction
pendente
Page 333 U. S. 445
lite, which in turn depended on the applicability of
the Norris-LaGuardia Act, other questions raised are not now open
here.
Affirmed.
MR. JUSTICE BLACK, MR. JUSTICE DOUGLAS, and MR. JUSTICE MURPHY
dissent.
MR. JUSTICE RUTLEDGE took no part in the consideration or
decision of this case.
* Section 13 of the Norris-LaGuardia Act, 47 Stat. 70, 73, 29
U.S.C. § 113, reads as follows:
"SEC. 13. When used in this Act, and for the purposes of this
Act -- (a) A case shall be held to involve or to grow out of a
labor dispute when the case involves persons who are engaged in the
same industry, trade, craft, or occupation; or have direct or
indirect interests therein; or who are employees of the same
employer; or who are members of the same or an affiliated
organization of employers or employees; whether such dispute is (1)
between one or more employers or associations of employers and one
or more employees or associations of employees; (2) between one or
more employers or associations of employers and one or more
employers or associations of employers; or (3) between one or more
employees or associations of employees and one or more employees or
associations of employees; or when the case involves any
conflicting or competing interests in a 'labor dispute' (as
hereinafter defined) of 'persons participating or interested'
therein (as hereinafter defined)."
"(b) A person or association shall be held to be a person
participating or interested in a labor dispute if relief is sought
against him or it, and if he or it is engaged in the same industry,
trade, craft, or occupation in which such dispute occurs, or has a