1. By contract between two interstate railroads, both of which
[…] Held: that maintenance of the suit in the state court
was not precluded by the stay orders issued by the bankruptcy
court, nor by § 77 of the Bankruptcy Act, but that the state court
should have stayed its hand and remitted the parties to the
Interstate Commerce Commission for determination of the
administrative phases of the questions involved. Pp.
328 U. S. 138,
328 U. S.
151.
(a) So far as the suit involved a money claim against the estate
for acts of the trustee in operating trains over the grantor's
tracks, it was maintainable in the state court under § 66 of the
Judicial Code, which authorizes suits against the trustee, without
leave of the bankruptcy court, "in respect of any act or
transaction of his in carrying on the business." P.
328 U. S.
138.
(b) Maintenance of the suit in the state court is not
inconsistent with the provisions of § 77 granting the
reorganization court exclusive jurisdiction over the debtor and its
property. P.
328 U. S.
139.
Page 328 U. S. 135