1. By contract between two interstate railroads, both of which
[…] awarded Tex-Mex damages in the amount of $184,929.85. The Court of
Civil Appeals affirmed. [
Footnote
2] 181 S.W.2d 895. The Supreme Court of Texas refused an
application for a writ of error. The case is here on a petition for
a writ of certiorari which we granted because of the importance of
the problems in the administration of the Interstate Commerce Act
and of the Bankruptcy Act.
Page 328 U. S. 138
First. It is contended here, as it was in the state
court, that the maintenance of the present suit is precluded by the
stay orders, issued by the bankruptcy court and by § 77 of the
Bankruptcy Act.
Sec. 66 of the Judicial Code, 28 U.S.C. § 125, authorizes suits
against the trustee, without leave of the bankruptcy court, "in
respect of any act or transaction of his in carrying on the
business." [
Footnote 3] In
McNulta v. Lochridge, 141 U. S. 327,
141 U. S. 332,
this statute was said to grant an "unlimited" right "to sue for the
acts and transactions" of the estate. Operation of the trains is
plainly a part of the trustee's functions. Claims which arise from