California v. United
[…] "transportation service" proper,
cf. Lehigh Valley R. Co. v.
United States, 243 U. S. 444, but
the very limitations, altogether absent from § 1 of the Shipping
Act, forbid identical constructions of the two definitions.
See
also, in relation to the different treatment of rail
forwarders, the correlated definition of "service subject to this
chapter." 49 U.S.C. (Supp. IV) § 1002(a)(7).
The same difference applies with reference to the definitions of
the term "employer" in the Railroad Retirement Act of 1937, 45
U.S.C. § 228a and the Railroad Unemployment Insurance Act of 1938,
45 U.S.C. § 351, construed in
Railroad Retirement Board v.
Duquesne Warehouse Co., supra. In each instance, the statute
declares that "employer" shall mean "any carrier . . . and any
company" carrier-owned or controlled "and which operates any
equipment or facility or performs any service . . . in connection
with the transportation of passengers
Page 327 U. S. 445
or property . . . ," thus plainly setting forth as to others
covered than the carrier both the affiliation requirement and that
of performing part of the transportation service.
In the face of such repeated demonstrations that Congress makes