In re Kalanianaole, 10 Hawaii
[…] steadfast beliefs. [
Footnote
12]
Partly in order to meet this objection, the government further
contends that Congress, in enacting the
Kalanianaole case,
not only authorized military trials of civilians in Hawaii, but
also could and intended to provide that "martial law" in Hawaii
should not be limited by the United States Constitution or by
established Constitutional practice. But, when the Organic Act is
read as a whole and in the light of its legislative history, it
becomes clear that Congress did not intend the Constitution to have
a limited application to Hawaii. Along with § 67, Congress enacted
§ 5 of the Organic Act, which provides "that the Constitution . . .
shall have the same force and effect within the said Territory as
elsewhere in the United States." 31 Stat. 141. Even when Hawaii
Page 327 U. S. 318
was first annexed, Congress had provided that the Territory's
existing laws should remain in effect unless contrary to the
Constitution. 30 Stat. 750. And the House Committee Report in
explaining § 5 of the Organic Act stated: