1. Section 9(a) of the Trading with the Enemy Act allows
[…] 1. Section 9(a) of the Trading with the Enemy Act allows
"Any person not an enemy or ally of enemy . . . to whom any debt
may be owing from an enemy or ally of enemy whose property or any
part thereof shall have been conveyed, transferred, assigned,
delivered, or paid to the Alien Property Custodian"
to sue the Custodian or the Treasurer of the United States in
the federal courts. Section 9(e) provides that no debt shall be
allowed under § 9 "unless it was owing to and owned by the claimant
prior to October 6, 1917," nor
"unless notice of the claim has been filed, or application
therefor has been made, prior to the date of the enactment of the
Settlement of War Claims Act of 1928."
Held:
(a) The Trading with the Enemy Act became effective again
automatically at the outbreak of World War II. P.
326 U. S.
407.
The Act was designed to operate not only in World War I, but
also, unless repealed or superseded, in any future war. P.
326 U. S.
409.
Page 326 U. S. 405