1. Section 9(a) of the Trading with the Enemy Act allows
[…] delivered to him. The suit was sought to be maintained under § 9(a)
of the Trading with the Enemy Act (40 Stat. 411, as amended 41
Stat. 977, 50 U.S.C.App. § 9(a)), which allows
"[a]ny person not an enemy or ally of enemy . . . to whom any
debt may be owing from an enemy or ally of enemy whose property or
any part thereof shall have conveyed, transferred, assigned,
delivered, or paid to the Alien Property Custodian"
to sue the Custodian or the Treasurer of the United States in
the federal courts. Petitioners moved to dismiss on the ground that
the claim did not qualify under § 9(e) of the Act. Sec. 9(e), which
was added to the Act in 1920 (41 Stat. 980) and amended in 1928 (45
Stat. 271), provides that no debt shall be allowed under § 9
"unless it was owing to and owned by the claimant prior to October
6, 1917," nor
"unless notice of the claim has been filed, or application
therefor has been made, prior to the date of the enactment of the
Settlement of War Claims Act of 1928."
In view of those provisions of § 9(e), the District Court
dismissed the complaint. The Circuit Court of Appeals reversed. 148
F.2d 737. The case is here on a petition for a writ of certiorari
which we granted because of the public importance of the question
presented.