1. Upon review of a state court judgment dismissing a petition
[…] writ of habeas corpus was not intended to be limited merely to
violations of the Thirteenth Amendment.
See Cong.Globe,
39th Cong., 1st Sess., 4150, 4151, 4229; Cong.Globe, 39th Cong., 2d
Sess., 730, 790.
[
Footnote 4]
See Ex parte
Watkins, 3 Pet.193,
28 U. S. 202,
cited in the
Frank case, and 4 Bacon's Abridgement 563
et seq., Johnson Edition 1856; XIV Viner's Abridgement,
(2d Ed.), 212(D) and 217(F)(2).
[
Footnote 5]
Petitioner does not allege whether or not he had previously
received a copy of the charge in conformity with the requirement of
Revised Statutes of Nebraska § 29-1802 which provides that,
"Within twenty-four hours after the filing of an indictment for
felony, and in every other case on request, the clerk shall make
and deliver to the sheriff, the defendant or his counsel a copy of
the indictment, and the sheriff on receiving such copy shall serve
the same upon the defendant. No one shall be, without his assent,
arraigned or called on to answer to any indictment until one day
shall have elapsed, after receiving in person or by counsel, or
having an opportunity to receive a copy of such indictment as
aforesaid."
Section 29-1604 makes this section applicable to an
information.
[
Footnote 6]
Hawk v. Olson, 16 N.W.2d 181, 184.
[
Footnote 7]
Johnson v. Zerbst, 304 U. S. 458,
304 U. S. 468;
Walker v. Johnson, 312 U. S. 275,
312 U. S. 286;
Williams v. Kaiser, 323 U. S. 471,
323 U. S. 472,