1. An order of a district court in a suit brought by the United
[…] are unlawful.
[
Footnote 4]
Section 1 of the Clayton Act, 15 U.S.C. § 13, prohibits certain
discriminations in price and services; section 3, 15 U.S.C. § 14,
certain sales or leases where the purchaser is required to refrain
from dealing with competitors of the seller; section 7, 15 U.S.C. §
18, certain acquisitions by corporations of stocks in other
corporations; and § 8, 15 U.S.C. § 19, certain interlocking
directorates. Section 11, 15 U.S.C. § 21, confers on the Commission
power to issue cease and desist orders with respect to violations
of §§ 1, 3, 7 and 8.
[
Footnote 5]
Section 6(e) of the Federal Trade Commission Act, 15 U.S.C. §
46(e), authorizes the Commission, in language comparable to that of
§ 5 of the Webb-Pomerene Act,
"upon the application of the Attorney General, to investigate
and make recommendations for the readjustment of the business of
any corporation alleged to be violating the antitrust Acts in order
that the corporation may thereafter maintain its organization,
management, and conduct of business in accordance with law."
Section 6 further authorizes the Commission to investigate the
organization, business, practices, and management of any
corporation engaged in interstate commerce; to require such
corporations to file annual and special reports and answers to