Gas Co. v. Federal Power Commission, ante, p.
[…] Interstate. Petitioner sells some of its gas in Colorado for resale
to domestic users in certain towns in Colorado. The Commission held
that those wholesale sales were subject to its jurisdiction.
Petitioner contends that those sales are made in intrastate
commerce, and are not subject to the Commission's ratemaking
powers. Its position is that the one and only sale for resale by it
in interstate commerce is the sale at the city gate in Cheyenne,
since none of the Colorado sales involve interstate commerce so far
as petitioner is concerned.
The answer turns on the meaning of § 1(b) of the Act (52 Stat.
821, 15 U.S.C. § 717), which provides:
"(b) The provisions of this chapter shall apply to the
transportation of natural gas in interstate commerce, to the sale
in interstate commerce of natural gas for resale for ultimate
public consumption for domestic, commercial,
Page 324 U. S. 629
industrial, or any other use, and to natural gas companies
engaged in such transportation or sale, but shall not apply to any
other transportation or sale of natural gas or to the local
distribution of natural gas or to the facilities used for such
distribution or to the production or gathering of natural gas."
The Commission relied on Illinois
Natural Gas Co. v. Central
Illinois Public Service Co., 314 U. S. 498, in
concluding that it had jurisdiction over the wholesale sales in
Colorado. That case presented the question whether the Illinois
Commission or the Federal Power Commission had authority to