Upon the record in this case, which was a suit brought against
[…] If there has been
any irregularity in the procedure to lead to a patent, the
Government has not pleaded or evidenced it in the case. We assume
the Secretary's complete control of the method and, as the record
stands, that his method has
Page 322 U. S. 429
been executed to the point where a patent would issue but for
the refusal of the Secretary.
III
The Secretary's Discretion as to Final Approval of the
Allotments
This is the crux of the lawsuit. It is as to this final step
that Congress has invested the courts with some responsibility.
The Act of August 15, 1894, 25 U.S.C. § 345, authorizes Indians
to commence and prosecute actions "in relation to their right" to
land under any allotment act or under any grant made by
Congress
"in the proper district court of the United States, and said
district courts are given jurisdiction to try and determine any
action, suit, or proceeding arising within their respective
jurisdictions involving the right of any person in whole or in part
of Indian blood or descent to any allotment of land under any law
or treaty."
It is further provided that
"the judgment or decree of any such court in favor of any
claimant to any allotment of land shall have the same effect, when
properly certified to the Secretary of the Interior, as if such
allotment had been allowed and approved by him. [
Footnote 13] "