1. A grantor domiciled in New Jersey made in New York in 1929 a
[…] then "own" the property is inconsequential.
Cf. Whitney v.
State Tax Commission, 309 U. S. 530. The
significant facts are that the rights of the remaindermen derived
solely from the trust agreement, and that the grantor died
domiciled in New Jersey.
Affirmed.
[
Footnote 1]
The statute embraces the transfer of property "whether such
property be situated within or without this state." Rev.Stat. 1937,
54:33-1. The word "transfer" is defined so as to include "the
passing of property, or any interest therein, in possession or
enjoyment, present or future" by deed.
Id.
[
Footnote 2]
Art. XVI, Sec. 3 of the Constitution of the New York
provides:
"Moneys, credits, securities and other intangible personal
property within the state not employed in carrying on any business
therein by the owner shall be deemed to be located at the domicile
of the owner for purposes of taxation, and, if held in trust, shall
not be deemed to be located in this state for purposes of taxation
because of the trustee's being domiciled in this state, provided
that, if no other state has jurisdiction to subject such property
held in trust to death taxation, it may be deemed property having a
taxable situs within this state for purposes of death
taxation."
[
Footnote 3]
The Court held in the alternative that there was a taxable
transfer under the statute even if it be assumed that the remainder
was vested in the grantor until the happening of the contingency.
Under that view, there was no transfer until the actual vesting at
his death.