1. Pursuant to the Pennsylvania Milk Control Law, a renewal of
[…] See
Federal Land Bank v. Bismarck Lumber Co., 314 U. S.
95. As yet, it has not done so, and, in the absence of
such a measure, I can perceive no necessity or adequate
justification, either in law or constitutional theory, for holding
Pennsylvania's regulation void as applied here.
* Section 101 of the Pennsylvania law declares that the milk
industry "is a business affecting the public health and affected
with a public interest," and that the purpose of the Act is to
regulate and control the industry "for the protection of the public
health and welfare and for the prevention of fraud." Section 801
requires the Milk Control Commission to ascertain and maintain such
prices for milk
"as will be most beneficial to the public interest, best protect
the milk industry of the Commonwealth, and insure a sufficient
quantity of pure and wholesome milk to inhabitants of the
Commonwealth, having special regard to the health and welfare of
children residing therein."
MR. JUSTICE DOUGLAS dissenting.
The contract with Penn Dairies was made by the War Department
acting through the Quartermaster of the Army. The Quartermaster
Corps, one of the statutory branches of the Regular Army (41 Stat.
759, 10 U.S.C. § 4) is charged "under the authority of the
Secretary of