1. Pursuant to the Pennsylvania Milk Control Law, a renewal of
[…] Its bid was accepted by a War
Department Purchase Order of March 1, 1941, the contract was
awarded to it as the lowest bidder, and it performed the contract
by deliveries of the milk at the contract price -- all within the
state.
On March 5, 1941, the Commission, pursuant to §§ 404 and 405 of
the Milk Control Act, issued a citation to the dairy to show cause
why its application for a milk dealer's license for the year
beginning May 1, 1941, should not be denied because of its sale and
delivery of the milk at prices below the minima fixed by the
Commission's order.
Page 318 U. S. 268
Section 404 makes the grant of a license mandatory save in
circumstances not now material, but provides that the Commission
may deny or cancel a license where the applicant or licensee "has
violated any of the provisions of this act, or any of the rules,
regulations or orders of the commission. . . ."
The dairy's answer to the citation challenged the constitutional
authority of the State to regulate prices charged to the United
States. After a hearing, the Commission denied the dairy's license
application because of its sale of milk to the United States at