1. Benefits received under the Illinois Unemployment
[…] such a deduction, and held that, so construed, it was within the
Board's authority. 129 F.2d 169. An appropriate enforcement decree
was entered, and we granted certiorari. 317 U.S. 617.
We agree with the court below that the benefits received under
the state compensation act were plainly not "earnings" which, under
the terms of the Board's order, could be deducted from the backpay
awarded. And, upon examination of the record, we think the Board's
order should be enforced without considering the question whether
such a provision is within the Board's authority.
Section 10(e) of the Act, 29 U.S.C. § 160(e), provides that
"No objection that has not been urged before the Board, its
member, agent or agency, shall be considered by the court unless
the failure or neglect to urge such objection shall be excused
because of extraordinary circumstances."
We do not find that, at any stage of the proceedings before the
Board, the objection now urged as to the Board's lack of power was
presented to it or to any member or agent of the Board, or that
there are any "extraordinary circumstances" which would excuse such
failure.