1. To maintain a suit under § 402(a) of the Federal
[…] A license can be revoked
under § 312(a) because of the licensee's failure to operate its
station in the public interest, as required by the statute. The
regulations adopted by the Commission cannot operate to revoke any
licenses. It is only after a proceeding has been started (in which
the licensee is entitled to a hearing during which the revocation
order is suspended) and adversely concluded against a party that
legal sanctions come into play -- the Commission can bring
proceedings to enforce its order of revocation and,
correspondingly, the licensee can bring suit under § 402(a)
challenging the validity of the Commission's termination of the
license.
Section 502 of the Communications Act provides that the
violation of "any rule, regulation, restriction, or condition made
or imposed by the Commission under authority of this Act" shall be
a criminal offense. Would the renewal by a licensee of its network
affiliation contract subject it to the criminal penalties imposed
by § 502? Obviously not, for the regulations do not forbid a
licensee from taking that or any other action. And, for the same