1. To maintain a suit under § 402(a) of the Federal
[…] upon it by the Commission is not necessarily conclusive, for it is
the substance of what the Commission has purported to do and has
done which is decisive.
Powell v. United States,
300 U. S. 276,
300 U. S.
284-285;
A.F. of L. v. Labor Board,
308 U. S. 401,
308 U. S.
408.
The Commission's investigation of the contractual relations
between the networks and the stations, which resulted in the order
now under attack, was for the stated purpose of prescribing
regulations of such relationships. The order authorizing the
investigation recited that the proceeding was taken under § 303(i)
of the Act, which gives the Commission "authority to make special
regulations applicable to radio stations engaged in chain
broadcasting." Since the Commission is not, in terms, given
authority to regulate contractual relations between the stations
and the networks, regulation of them could be accomplished only by
regulating licensed radio stations which participate in chain
broadcasting.