1. To maintain a suit under § 402(a) of the Federal
[…] It has commitments by long-term contracts
aggregating more than $4,000,000 for broadcasting expenditures,
including those for the use of land and buildings and for the
furnishing of news and broadcasting programs in the next few years.
Appellant's total property devoted to its broadcasting business
exceeds $18,000,000 in value;
Page 316 U. S. 410
its earnings from the network exceeded $3,000,000 in both 1939
and 1940.
Chain broadcasting is the means by which radio programs are made
available to all or a large part of the nationwide radio audience.
It is defined by the Communications Act, 47 U.S.C. § 153(p), as the
"simultaneous broadcasting of an identical program by two or more
connected stations." The chain broadcaster prepares radio programs,
for which it engages performers in advance, and simultaneously
broadcasts them over a large number of radio stations to which the
programs are transmitted from some central point of origination by