1. To maintain a suit under § 402(a) of the Federal
[…] appears that the licensee has entered into an affiliation contract
which the regulations proscribe.
A proceeding to set aside an order of the Commission under §
402(a) and the Urgent Deficiencies Act is a plenary suit in equity.
Hence, the questions raised by the motion to dismiss are whether
the Commission's order is an "order," review of which is authorized
by § 402(a) of the Act, and, if so, whether the bill states a cause
of action in equity. The suit cannot be maintained unless both
questions are answered in the affirmative.
Page 316 U. S. 416
Section 402(a) makes applicable the provisions of the Urgent
Deficiencies Act to "suits to enforce, enjoin, set aside, annul, or
suspend any order of the Commission" except orders
"granting or refusing an application for a construction permit
for a radio station, or for a radio station license, or for renewal
of an existing radio station license, or for modification of an
existing radio station license, or suspending a radio operator's
license."