l. Contributory negligence and assumption of risk are not
[…] causing him to fall from the eighteen inch square platform on which
he was standing to the catwalk eighteen inches below. In the course
of the fall, petitioner sustained an injury to his right side which
struck an angle iron alongside the catwalk.
The Jones Act, in addition to giving injured seamen the right to
trial by jury in actions arising under the Act, also incorporates
"all statutes of the United States modifying or extending the
common law right or remedy in cases of personal injury to railway
employees." Among such statutes is 45 U.S.C. § 51, which provides
in part that a carrier is liable for
"injury or death . . . by reason of any defect or insufficiency,
due to its [the carrier's] negligence, in its cars, engines,
appliances, machinery, track, roadbed, works, boats, wharves or
other equipment."
Although proof of negligence is an essential to recovery under
the Jones Act,
Kunschman v. United States, 54 F.2d 987;
cf. Beadle v. Spencer, 298 U. S. 124,
298 U. S. 128,
contributory negligence and assumption of risk are not available
defenses.