Thornhill v. Alabama, 310 U. S.
[…] Wisconsin, to set aside the Board's order. The Board
cross-petitioned for enforcement. The Circuit Court sustained the
order, and an appeal was taken to the Supreme Court of Wisconsin,
which affirmed the judgment and, after further elucidating the
meaning of the statute and the order, denied a rehearing. 236 Wis.
329, 352, 294 N.W. 632, 295 N.W. 634.
The Wisconsin statute underlying this controversy was enacted as
a comprehensive code governing the relations
Page 315 U. S. 440
between employers and employees in the state. Only a few of its
many provisions are relevant here. Section 111.06 provides that it
shall be "an unfair labor practice" to
"cooperate in engaging in, promoting or inducing picketing,
boycotting or any other overt concomitant of a strike unless a
majority in a collective bargaining unit of the employees of an
employer against whom such acts are primarily directed have voted
by secret ballot to call a strike,"
and to
"hinder or prevent, by mass picketing, threats, intimidation,
force, or coercion of any kind the pursuit of any lawful work or
employment, or to obstruct or interfere with entrance to or egress
from any place of employment, or to obstruct or interfere with free