A combination of manufacturers of women's garments and
[…] policy declared in the Sherman and Clayton Acts, the Federal Trade
Commission has the power to suppress it as an unfair method of
competition. [
Footnote 4]
From
Page 312 U. S. 464
its findings the Commission concluded that the petitioners,
"pursuant to understandings, arrangements, agreements, combinations
and conspiracies entered into jointly and severally," had prevented
sales in interstate commerce, had "substantially lessened, hindered
and suppressed" competition, and had tended "to create in
themselves a monopoly." And paragraph 3 of the Clayton Act, 15
U.S.C. § 14, declares
"It shall be unlawful for any person engaged in commerce . . .
to . . . make a sale or contract for sale of goods . . . on the
condition, agreement or understanding that the . . . purchaser
thereof shall not use or deal in the goods . . . of a competitor or
competitors of the . . . seller, where the effect of such . . .
sale, or contract for sale . . . may be to substantially lessen
competition or tend to create a monopoly in any line of
commerce."
The relevance of this section of the Clayton Act to petitioners'
scheme is shown by the fact that the scheme is bottomed upon a
system of sale under which (1) textiles shall be sold to garment
manufacturers only upon the condition and understanding that the