1. The judgment of the state supreme court in this case was
[…] "
"(1) to make use of any means or instruments of transportation
or communication in interstate commerce or of the mails to carry or
transmit any prospectus relating to any security registered under
this title unless such prospectus meets the requirements of section
10; or"
"(2) to carry or cause to be carried through the mails or in
interstate commerce any such security for the purpose of sale or
for delivery after sale, unless accompanied or preceded by a
prospectus that meets the requirements of section 10."
Section 11 [15 U.S.C. § 77k] permits security holders to sue
specified persons who in some way make, permit or use an untrue
statement in a registration statement, etc.
"Sec. 12. [15 U.S.C. § 77l]. Any person who --"
"(1) sells a security in violation of section 5, or"
"(2) sells a security (whether or not exempted by the provisions
of section 3, other than paragraph (2) of subsection (a) thereof),
by the use of any means or instruments or transportation or
communication in interstate commerce or of the mails, by means of a
prospectus or oral communication, which includes an untrue
statement of a material fact or omits to state a material fact
necessary in order to make the statements, in the light of the
circumstances under which they were made, not misleading (the
purchaser not knowing of such untruth or omission), and who shall
not sustain the burden of proof that he did not know, and in the
exercise of reasonable care could not have known, of such untruth
or omission, shall be liable to the person purchasing such security
from him, who may sue either at law or in equity in any court of
competent jurisdiction, to recover the consideration paid for such
security with interest thereon, less the amount of any income
received thereon, upon the tender of such security, or for damages
if he no longer owns the security."
"Sec. 24. [15 U.S.C. § 77x]. Any person who willfully violates
any of the provisions of this title, or the rules and regulations
promulgated by the Commission under authority thereof, or any
person who willfully, in a registration statement filed under this