1. The judgment of the state supreme court in this case was
[…] sale' shall include every contract of sale or disposition of,
attempt or offer to dispose of, or solicitation of an offer to buy,
a security or interest in a security, for value; except that such
terms shall not include preliminary negotiations or agreements
between an issuer and any underwriter. . . ."
"Sec. 4 [15 U.S.C. § 77d]. The provisions of section 5 shall not
apply to any of the following transactions:"
"(1) Transactions by any person other than an issuer,
underwriter, or dealer; transactions by an issuer not involving any
public offering. . . ."
"Sec. 5 [15 U.S.C. § 77e]. (a) Unless a registration statement
is in effect as to a security, it shall be unlawful for any person,
directly or indirectly "
"(1) to make use of any means or instruments of transportation
or communication in interstate commerce or of the mails to sell or
offer to buy such security through the use or medium of any
prospectus or otherwise; or"
"(2) to carry or cause to be carried through the mails or in
interstate commerce, by any means or instruments of transportation,
any such security for the purpose of sale or for delivery after
sale."
"(b) It shall be unlawful for any person, directly or indirectly
"