1. The judgment of the state supreme court in this case was
[…] decision of this cause.
[
Footnote 1]
Securities Act of 1933 as amended, 48 Stat. 74, 78, in 1934, 48
Stat. 881, 905, 906.
"Sec. 2. [15 U.S.C. § 77b]. When used in this title, unless the
context otherwise requires --"
"
* * * *"
"(3) The term 'sale,' 'sell,' 'offer to sell,' or 'offer for
sale' shall include every contract of sale or disposition of,
attempt or offer to dispose of, or solicitation of an offer to buy,
a security or interest in a security, for value; except that such
terms shall not include preliminary negotiations or agreements
between an issuer and any underwriter. . . ."
"Sec. 4 [15 U.S.C. § 77d]. The provisions of section 5 shall not
apply to any of the following transactions:"
"(1) Transactions by any person other than an issuer,
underwriter, or dealer; transactions by an issuer not involving any
public offering. . . ."
"Sec. 5 [15 U.S.C. § 77e]. (a) Unless a registration statement
is in effect as to a security, it shall be unlawful for any person,
directly or indirectly "
"(1) to make use of any means or instruments of transportation
or communication in interstate commerce or of the mails to sell or