1. The Miller Act of 1935, requiring contractors for public work
[…] method mandatory so as to deny right of suit when the required
written notice within the specified time had actually been given
and received. In the face of such receipt, the reason for a
particular mode of service fails. It is not reasonable to suppose
that Congress intended to insist upon an idle form. Rather, we
think that Congress intended to provide a method which would afford
sufficient proof of service when receipt of the required written
notice was not shown.
In this view, we conclude that the Circuit Court of Appeals
correctly disposed of the case, and its judgment is
Affirmed.
* Section 2 of the Act of August 24, 1935, c. 642, 49 Stat. 794,
40 U.S.C. Sec. 270b:
"(a) Every person who has furnished labor or material in the
prosecution of the work provided for in such contract, in respect
of which a payment bond is furnished under section 270a of this
title and who has not been paid in full therefor before the
expiration of a period of ninety days after the day on which the
last of the labor was done or performed by him or material was
furnished or supplied by him for which such claim is made, shall
have the right to sue on such payment bond for the amount, or the
balance thereof, unpaid at the time of institution of such suit and
to prosecute said action to final execution and judgment for the
sum or sums justly due him:
Provided, however, That any
person having direct contractual relationship with a subcontractor
but no contractual relationship express or implied with the
contractor furnishing said payment bond shall have a right of
action upon the said payment bond upon giving written notice to
said contractor within ninety days from the date on which such
person did or performed the last of the labor or furnished or
supplied the last of the material for which such claim is made,
stating with substantial accuracy the amount claimed and the name
of the party to whom the material was furnished or supplied or for
whom the labor was done or performed. Such notice shall be served
by mailing the same by registered mail, postage prepaid, in an
envelope addressed to the contractor at any place he maintains an
office or conducts his business, or his residence, or in any manner
in which the United States marshal of the district in which the
public improvement is situated is authorized by law to serve
summons."